skip to content

Graduate Admissions

 

If the University of Cambridge is already sponsoring you under Tier 4, you will be able to continue onto your new graduate course with your existing visa if:

  • Your visa is valid (ie has not expired or been curtailed by the Home Office); and
  • Your permission expires either after the start date of your new course, or less than 28 days before the start date of your new course; and
  • You make a new Tier 4 application within six weeks of your course starting or before your leave expires, whichever is earlier. You can make an application in the UK for leave to remain under Tier 4 and will then need to take evidence of this to your College so your record can be updated. Alternatively you may prefer to apply for a new Tier 4 visa from outside the UK if there is sufficient time between your current course finishing and your new course start date.

If your permission expires more than 28 days before the start date of your new course, the Home Office requires you to apply outside the UK. If you apply in the UK, the Home Office will refuse your application.

If you have paid some or all of your fees to your College before you apply for your visa, we can add this information onto your CAS statement. To enable us to add this note, please ask your College to email us the following information:

  1. Total amount paid for University Composition Fee (exact figure required)
  2. Total amount paid for accommodation costs (exact figure required). Please note the Home Office only allows us to show a maximum payment of £1,265. Therefore, even if you pay more we cannot show this in your CAS.

Continuer Portal

This page is part of the portal for Continuing Students